Committee Job Descriptions

Penultimate Commodore
 
  • Reports to Commodore
  • Chair of Planning/Nominating Committee
  • Plans succession of Officers and Committee Chairs
    • Assembles Committee (e.g., in October)
    • Obtains 5-year Succession Plan (MS excel spreadsheet) from Member Chair
    • Obtains from Member Chair Current Year Spreadsheet listing club members’ interests
    • Reconciles Succession Plan with Current Year Spreadsheet
    • Recruits Directors and Flag Officers
  • Presents candidates to Commodore
Past Commodore
 
  • Chair of Budget/Finance Committee
  • Together with Treasurer prepares and oversees Budget for current fiscal year (December – November) (e.g., in December for the January Bridge/Board Meeting)
  • Obtains budget suggestion from Commodore, Vice Commodore, Rear Commodore

Commodore

  • Oversees all operations of the Club (ref. GPSC By-laws)
  • Is ex officio member of all committees
  • Oversees specific committees (ref. www.gpsc.org/menu/about/committees)
  • Presents the Planning/Nominating Committee’s Candidates and his personal preferences, respectively, to the Bridge/Board at the January meeting
  • Has check signatory authority
  • Obtains budget suggestions from his/her Committee Chairs
  • Forwards budget suggestions to Budget Chair
 
Vice Commodore
  • Oversees specific committees (ref. ww.gpsc.org/menu/about/committees; GPSC By-laws)
  • Obtains budget suggestions from his/her Committee Chairs
  • Forwards budget suggestions to Budget Chair
  • Has check signatory authority
Rear Commodore
  • Oversees specific committees (ref. ww.gpsc.org/menu/about/committees; GPSC By-laws)
  • Obtains budget suggestions from his/her Committee Chairs
  • Forwards budget suggestions to Budget Chair

Fleet Captain

Organize 2 rendezvous per year

  • Spring Rendezous: Beginning of June
  • Fall Rendezvous: Labor Day Weekend
    • Destinations:
      • Metro Beach Park
        • Party at Beth Gibney's House
        • Party at Chapman's House
        • Anchoring out in Lagune
        • Breakfast at Prudie Billiu's House
      • Thames River Yacht Club (Pat Clark, Peter Baumann, Brian O'byrne are members)
        • Swimming in the tub
        • Lawn games
        • Bonfire
        • Barbecue
        • Star gazing (Chris Behler)
        • Dinghy up Thames River
      • Belle River
        • Dinner at Windsor Yacht Club
        • Walk on Peche Island
        • Race from Peche Island to Belle River
        • Anchoring out under Rob Sharrow's guidance at Peche Island
      • South Channel Yacht Club
        • Dinner at Idle Hour Yacht Club
        • Dinghy in the marshes
        • Lawn games
        • Wine tasting: bring your wine, blind it, have people taste, most votes win, then reveal price; can be paired with cheese